Cookie & Privacy Policy

Updated February 2021 

This is the privacy policy of Loughborough Air Conditioning Ltd 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from)We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice? 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website.  

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Data Controller 

Loughborough Air Conditioning Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ["COMPANY"], "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 243 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5HJemail:jason@lacltd.uk.comTel: 01509 238446 

For all data matters contact Mr Jason Dring-Morris, Loughborough Conditioning Ltd, 243 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5HJ. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes 

We keep this privacy notice under regular view. This version was last updated in February 2021. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

Third-party links outside of our control 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data) You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:- 

  • Identity Dataincluding your first name/last name/ marital status/ title/ gender. 
  • Contact Dataincluding your billing address/delivery address/email address/ telephone numbers/ social media contact information. 
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. 
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services 
  • Marketing & Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

If you fail to provide personal data  

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through 

Directly. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you  

  • Apply for our products or services; 
  • Subscribe to our service or publications; 
  • Request marketing to be sent to you. 

Automated technologies or interactions 

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances. 

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. 
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.  

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Mr J Dring-Morris if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

1. Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new customer 

Type of data:

  • Identity 
  • Contact 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you 

 

2. Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include: 

Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy. 
Notifying you of obligations regarding servicing or repair of equipment 
Supply of parts/ equipment 

Type of data: 

To manage our relationship with you which will include: 

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy. 
  • Notifying you of obligations regarding servicing or repair of equipment 
    Supply of parts/ equipment 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract 
Necessary to comply with legal obligations and legislation

 

3. Purpose/Activity:  

To process your account including 

  • Manage invoicing, payments and warranty claims. 
  • Process your invoice, payments 

Type of data:

  • Identity 
  • Contact 
  • Financial 
  • Transaction

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: 

  • Performance of contract 
  • Necessary to comply with legal obligation 
  • Necessary for our legitimate interest (to recover debts due to us) 

4. Purpose/Activity:  To administer and protect our business and this website – including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data) 

Type of data:

  • Identity 
  • Contract
  • Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: 

  • Necessary for our legitimate interest for running our business. 
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. 

5. Purpose/Activity:  To Use data analytics to improve our website, products and services

Type of data: Technical 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests. To keep our website updated and relevant.


Marketing  

Your personal data may be used to:- 

  • Provide you with a more personalised experience whist using our website for products, information, and services. 
  • Keep you informed of our services and changes to current legislation, in regard, to the equipment we sell, service and repair. 

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

Third-party marketing 

We do not pass on any personal data information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

Opting out 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us by email: sales@acltd.uk.com or by writing to Loughborough Air Conditioning Ltd, 243 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5HJ. At any time 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product OR service experience or other transactions. 

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

This site makes use of Google Analytics tracking cookies, full details of which can be found here. 

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Mr Jason Dring-Morris. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

 

 WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above. 

  • When a specific service is being carried out on our behalf. We will ensure that your personal information is handled as if we were processing it ourselves and under the same terms as this privacy policy. We will only share the minimum information required for the service to be undertaken. 
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities where a legal requirement to do so is provided. 
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

WE DO NOT TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA). 

 

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients and suppliers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for seven years after they cease trading with us for tax purposes. 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing: jason@lacltd.uk.com  

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:  

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you; 
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;  
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);  
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).  

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, pleasecontact Mr J Dring-Morris 

No fee required – with some exceptions 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 

This version was last updated on 11th February 2021 and historic versions are archived can be obtained by contacting us. 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  

 

QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact: 

Mr J Dring-Morris,  
Loughborough Air Conditioning Ltd, 
243 Derby Road,  
Loughborough  
Leicestershire,  
LE11 5HJ

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK. 

Copyright © 2021 Loughborough Air Conditioning Ltd | All rights reserved.
Website T&Cs | Privacy Policy